St. Oswalds Pre-School

Privacy Policy

ST OSWALD’S PRE-SCHOOL PRIVACY NOTICE

1.0 Background

1.1 Great Aycliffe Town Council provides term-time sessional day care, 15 hours funded childcare and 30 hours funded childcare at St Oswald’s Pre-School.

2.0 Type of Personal Information Collected

2.1 We hold personal data about children, their parents and carers to support the delivery of our service; teaching, learning and assess children’s progress. We also receive data from other organisations including, but not limited to, other settings, health care services and local authorities.
Personal Data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about children includes, but is not restricted to:
• Contact Details of parents and carers, date of birth and identification document proof of sighting
• On entry, summative and transition assessments
• Photographic, videographic and written observations held electronically including the St. Oswald’s closed Facebook page. Photographic and written observation in paper learning journals
• Characteristics such as ethnic background, eligibility of funded childcare and special educational needs
• Details of any medical conditions and prescribed medication administered at St Oswald’s Pre-School
• Attendance Information
• Safeguarding Information
• Details of support received including support plans, additional staffing support and support providers

3.0 How Personal Data is Collected
3.1 We may collect your Personal Data in a number of ways, for example:
• When you contact us direct either via telephone or email
• When you register with us for childcare
• When you complete customer satisfaction surveys that we use for performance purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them)

4.0 Our Power to Obtain and Use Personal Data

4.1 Lawful Basis (Article 6)
a) The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes
b) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
c) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
d) Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person
e) Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
f) Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

4.2 Special Category Data
a) Racial or ethnic origin
b) Religious or philosophical beliefs
c) Health Data
d) Safeguarding information

4.3 Conditions from Article 9

Conditions for processing special category data are known under Article 9.
a) The data subject has given explicit consent
b) Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent
c) Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services

5.0 Use of Your Personal Data

5.1 Some examples of use of your personal data are:
• To ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up-to-date;
• Support children’s learning
• Monitor and report on children’s progress
• Provide appropriate care and support
• Carry out research
• To protect, manage and administer payments
• To deal with any problems or complaints that may arise
• For assessment and analysis purposes to help improve the operation of our service
• deliver services and support to you
• manage those services we provide to you

6.0 Sharing of Personal Data

6.1 We do not share any of this data outside of Great Aycliffe Town Council without your permission except where the law requires it.

6.2 Where it is necessary to protect a child or report an incident, St Oswald’s Pre- School will share data with, but is not restricted to the Local Authority Children’s Services, Durham County Council Health and Safety Team, Public Health England, the Local Authority Designated Officer (LADO), Ofsted and the Police.

7.0 Security of Personal Information

7.1 The security of your personal information is important to us. This is why we follow a range of security policies and procedures to control and safeguard access to and use of your personal information.

Examples of our security include:

• Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it
• Training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong
• Regular testing of our technology and ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates (commonly called patches)

8.0 Retention of Personal Information

8.1 The retention periods for Great Aycliffe Town Council are as follows:
• Some of your personal information such as that associated with minor correspondence is held for 3 years
• Electronic photographs and video footage for the purpose of assessment training, display purposes is held for the time your child attends the Pre-School. Information shared on the St. Oswald’s closed Facebook page will be retained for 3 years
• Children’s accident report forms and safeguarding information is held for 21 years

9.0 Overseas Processing of Personal Information

9.1 No personal information is processed overseas.

10.0 Marketing

10.1 At no time will your information be passed to organisations external to us and our partners for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

11.0 Your Information Rights

11.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

• The right to access personal data we hold on you
• The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
• The right to have your personal data erased except where we have a legal obligation to retain it
• The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only
• The right to data portability
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

12.0 Data Controller

12.1 The Data Controller for the Council is Andrew Bailey, Town Clerk, who can be contacted on 01325 300700, by email at Andrew.Bailey@great-aycliffe.gov.uk or by post to Great Aycliffe Town Council, Council Offices, School Aycliffe Lane, Newton Aycliffe, DL5 6QF.

13.0 Information Commissioner’s Office
13.1 To learn more about your rights please see the ICO website Information Commissioner’s Office
13.2 If something goes wrong with your personal information, or you have questions about how we use it, please contact Andrew Bailey, Town Clerk, as above.
13.3 If we have not been able to deal with your complaint, you can also contact the
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or (+44) 1625 545 745 if calling from outside the UK

Textphone Service 01625 545860

Fax: 01625 524 510